大象影院

Quick links

Website Privacy

大象影院 Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 20, 2022

大象影院 (鈥湸笙笥霸衡) is committed to protecting the privacy of Our faculty, staff, students, and visitors. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for this official 大象影院 website (the 鈥淪ervice鈥 or the 鈥淲ebsite鈥). This site does not automatically gather any personal information from You, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if You provide it voluntarily by contacting Us via e-mail or through an online form. Any personal information You do provide is managed according to the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (鈥淧IPA鈥). This means the information We collect and retain is what is necessary for the provision of services and to fulfil Our reporting requirements. At the point of collection, You will be informed that your personal information is being collected. You have a right of access to the collected information.

This Website Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions


Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Website Privacy Policy:

大象影院 (referred to as either “大象影院”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to 大象影院, 7128 Ada Blvd NW, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, T5B 4E4.
For the purpose of the GDPR, 大象影院 is the Data Controller.

Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

Data Controller, for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to 大象影院 as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

Facebook Page is a public profile named 大象影院 Facebook Page specifically created by 大象影院 on the Facebook social network, accessible from https://www.facebook.com/大象影院dmonton

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
For the purposes of GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, or online identifier.

Service refers to the Website.

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of 大象影院. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by 大象影院 to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of 大象影院, to perform services related to the Service or to assist 大象影院 in analyzing how the Service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Website refers to 大象影院鈥檚 website, accessible from

You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or 大象影院, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data


Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

大象影院鈥檚 web server logs some information about internet traffic on the Service. While We make no attempt to link the information captured to the identity of individual visitors, these logs capture aggregate, generic, non-personal identifying information about visitors. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as: 

  • Your Device’s Internet domain and Internet Protocol address from which You access the Service (IP address);
  • The type of browser, browser version, and operating system used to access the Service;
  • Screen resolution of Your monitor;
  • the pages of our Service that You visit and the time spent on those pages;
  • the date and time You access the Service;
  • the time and date of Your visit;
  • if You linked to the Service from another website, the address of that website;
  • unique device identifiers; and
  • other diagnostic data. 

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit Our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

We use this information to help us make Our Service more useful to Our audiences by learning about the number of visitors, and by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of technology Our visitors use. We do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits.

In some cases, the Internet domain or IP address of visitors could allow for individual identification, depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. If this concerns You, You may wish to ask them about their policies and practices. Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except 大象影院 personnel who need the information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to a request.

Javascript and Tracking Technologies and Cookies

Javascript is a scripting language Your browser receives from this server and interprets. Typically, this is used to customize content or to validate input on forms. We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies. If you wish to delete cookies from your machine, consult with your browser鈥檚 help files for instructions on how to do so.
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit 大象影院, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity). 

大象影院 may use cookies to:

  • Monitor Website usage and improve the operation and performance of our Website;
  • Enable browsers to save authentication details and/or preferences for you so that You will not have to re-enter them the next time You visit the website;
  • Measure aggregate user traffic and demographic statistics related to the websites (e.g. number of users, page views, average time spent, average age, etc.). This information helps us to better understand when to update, change or offer new services or content and provides us with details as to the performance of third party advertisements and content;
  • 大象影院 and third-party advertising providers used by 大象影院 may use cookies when serving advertisements.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. 

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary / Essential Cookies
Type: Session Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.  Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

Functionality Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your authentication details and/or preferences. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

Tracking and Performance Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Third-Parties
Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

Targeting and Advertising Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Third-Parties
Purpose: These Cookies track your browsing habits to enable Us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to You. These Cookies use information about your browsing history to group You with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with Our permission, third party advertisers can place Cookies to enable them to show adverts which We think will be relevant to your interests while You are on third party websites.

Social Media Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Third-Parties
Purpose: In addition to Our own Cookies, We may also use various third parties Cookies to report usage statistics of the Website, deliver advertisements on and through the Website, and so on. These Cookies may be used when You share information using a social media networking website such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or Google+.

Your Choices Regarding Cookies

If You prefer to avoid the use of Cookies on the Website, first You must disable the use of Cookies in your browser and then delete the Cookies saved in your browser associated with this website. You may use this option for preventing the use of Cookies at any time.

If You do not accept Our Cookies, You may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Website and some features may not function properly.

If You’d like to delete Cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse Cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google:

For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft:

For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla:

For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple:

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.

Use of Your Personal Data

大象影院 may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news and general information about events that are similar to those that you have enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • To deliver targeted advertising to You: We may use Your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third-party vendors who do so) tailored to Your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service, to contact You.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, for example on the Facebook Page, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

Should you contact 大象影院 via e-mail or by online form, 大象影院 may retain Your Personal Data until such time as You contact 大象影院 to request the deletion of Your Personal Data. 

大象影院 will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

In the event that You have provided us with Your Personal Data by contacting Us directly via e-mail or online form, Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at 大象影院鈥檚 campus and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to 鈥 and maintained on 鈥 computers located outside of Your province, state, region or country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Website Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

大象影院 will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Delete Your Personal Data

In the event that You have provided us with Your Personal Data by contacting Us directly via e-mail or online form, You have the right to request that We delete the Personal Data that We have collected about You.

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data


The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. 大象影院 uses Google Analytics to measure traffic patterns to, from, and within the website. 大象影院 will use the information gathered to improve our web presence and help make our website more useful for visitors.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google Analytics uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. Google Analytics employs cookies to define user sessions, which allows for the collection of important data about how Our patrons are using the site. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to 大象影院鈥檚 website domain and 大象影院 will only use the collected data and cookies for aggregate, including age, gender and possibly interests for non-individual statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour.

This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. According to Google, the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains. If You choose, You can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser or you can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:

Email Marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us.

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

Mailchimp
Mailchimp is an email marketing sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.
For more information on the privacy practices of Mailchimp, please visit their Website Privacy Policy:

Sendinblue
Sendinblue Inc. is an email marketing sending service.
For more information on the privacy practices of Sendinblue Inc., please visit their Website Privacy Policy:

Blackbaud Raiser鈥檚 Edge NXT
Raiser鈥檚 Edge NXT is a cloud based fundraising Customer Relationship Management software service provided by Blackbaud, Inc.
For more information on the privacy practices of Raiser鈥檚 Edge NXT, please visit their Website Privacy Policy:

Behavioral Remarketing

As part of its comprehensive marketing strategy, 大象影院 uses remarketing services to advertise to You after You accessed or visited our Service. We and Our third-party vendors use cookies and non-cookie technologies to help Us recognize Your Device and understand how You use our Service so that We can improve our Service to reflect Your interests and serve You advertisements that are likely to be of more interest to You.

These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies and to enable Us to:

  • Measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on Our Service;
  • Show advertisements for 大象影院 to You on third-party websites or apps; and
  • Measure and analyze the performance of Our advertising campaigns.

Some of these third-party vendors may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit You to block such technologies. You can use the following third-party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving You interest-based advertising:

  • The NAI’s opt-out platform:
  • The EDAA’s opt-out platform
  • The DAA’s opt-out platform:

You may opt-out of all personalized advertising by enabling privacy features on Your mobile device such as Limit Ad Tracking (iOS) and Opt Out of Ads Personalization (Android). See Your mobile device Help system for more information.

We may share information, such as online identifiers collected on Our Service with these third-party vendors. This allows Our third-party vendors to recognize and deliver You ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by these third-party vendors and their cross-device capabilities please refer to the Website Privacy Policy of each vendor listed below.

The third-party vendors We use are:

Google Ads (AdWords)
Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.
You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page:

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:

Facebook
Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.
You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page:

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook:

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA , the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe , or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy:

GDPR Policy


Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

  • Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.
  • Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.
  • Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in 大象影院.
  • Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by 大象影院.

Your Rights under the GDPR

大象影院 undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Website Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

  • Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information We have on You. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within Your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact Us to assist You. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.
  • Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where We are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.
  • Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide to You, or to a third-party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.
  • Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

大象影院 Facebook Page


Data Controller for the Facebook Page

大象影院 is the Data Controller of Your Personal Data collected while using the Service. As operator of the Facebook Page https://www.facebook.com/大象影院dmonton, 大象影院 and the operator of the social network Facebook are Joint Controllers.

大象影院 has entered into agreements with Facebook that define the terms for use of the Facebook Page, among other things. These terms are mostly based on the Facebook Terms of Service:

Visit the Facebook Website Privacy Policy for more information about how Facebook manages Personal data or contact Facebook online, or by mail: Facebook, Inc. ATTN, Privacy Operations, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.

Facebook Insights

We use the Facebook Insights function in connection with the operation of the Facebook Page and on the basis of the GDPR, in order to obtain anonymized statistical data about Our users.

For this purpose, Facebook places a Cookie on the device of the user visiting Our Facebook Page. Each Cookie contains a unique identifier code and remains active for a period of two years, except when it is deleted before the end of this period.

Facebook receives, records and processes the information stored in the Cookie, especially when the user visits the Facebook services, services that are provided by other members of the Facebook Page and services by other entities that use Facebook services.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook Website Privacy Policy here:

“Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)


Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals. 

However, some third party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

Privacy and Links to Other Websites


Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found.

Information Collected in E-mails and Web Forms


Should You choose to provide Us with personal information 鈥 as in an email or by filling out an electronic form and submitting it to Us through Our website 鈥 we will use that information to respond to your request. Upon request, 大象影院 will remove users (and their information) from Our database or permit them to “opt-out” of any further email newsletters or contact.

Transactions Where Information is Stored in Our Records


Where personal information is provided that is stored in Our records, it is collected in compliance with Division 3 of the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). 大象影院 collects, creates, and maintains information for the purposes of admission, registration, and other activities directly related to its education programs. Information collected is only kept for the length of time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Changes to this Website Privacy Policy


We may update Our Website Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Website Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Website Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Website Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Website Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us


If you have any questions about this Website Privacy Policy, or for additional information about the administration of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), You may contact 大象影院鈥檚 Privacy Officer, Judy Kruse:

By email: privacy@concordia.ab.ca

By visiting this page on our website: Privacy – 大象影院